Privacy Policy

Introduction to Regional Australia Bank’s Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

At Regional Australia Bank Ltd ABN 21 087 650 360 AFSL and Australian Credit Licence 241167 (Regional Australia Bank) the protection of your privacy and the maintenance of your personal information is fundamental to the way we do business. Regional Australia Bank values the ongoing trust that you have in us to protect your privacy in a confidential manner.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we deal with your personal information, including information that Regional Australia Bank collects when we provide a product or service (including credit related activities) to you and the information Regional Australia Bank holds after your product or service is terminated (where we are required to hold this information or it is necessary for our requirements). This Privacy Policy also applies to information that Regional Australia Bank collect’s from third parties including the information we receive through the credit reporting system.

Regional Australia Bank is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act. The APPs regulate the way that personal information is handled. As a participant in the credit reporting system, Regional Australia Bank is also bound by those rules in the Privacy Act which regulates the handling of credit information, credit eligibility information and related information by credit providers. Regional Australia Bank is also bound by the Credit Reporting Privacy Code.

This Privacy Policy provides information about how you can access information that Regional Australia Bank holds about you, how you are able to have Regional Australia Bank correct your information and how you can lodge a complaint if you have any concerns about how Regional Australia Bank is managing your personal information.

Important Privacy definitions

Certain words have special meanings when used in this Privacy Policy. These are as follows:

"Personal Information" means information or an opinion about an individual who is identified, or who can reasonably be identified, from the information. Although Regional Australia Bank will try to make sure that all information we hold is accurate, "personal information" also includes any inaccurate information about the individual.

"Credit Eligibility Information" means information that has been obtained from a credit reporting body, or that has been derived from that information, that is about an individual's credit worthiness.

"Credit Information" means personal information that includes the following:

  • information about an individual, like their name, age, address and employment details, that Regional Australia Bank may use to identify that individual;
  • information about an individual's current or terminated consumer credit accounts and an individual's repayment history;
  • the type and amount of credit applied for in any previous consumer or commercial credit applications to any credit provider, where that credit provider has requested information;
  • information about an individual from a credit reporting body;
  • information about consumer credit payments overdue for at least 60 days and for which collection action has started;
  • advice that payments that were previously notified to a credit reporting body as overdue are no longer overdue;
  • information about new credit arrangements an individual may have made with a credit provider, in relation to consumer credit currently or previously held, to deal with any defaults or serious credit infringements by that individual;
  • information about court judgments which relate to credit that an individual has obtained or applied for;
  • information about an individual on the National Personal Insolvency Index;
  • publicly available information about an individual's credit worthiness; and
  • an opinion of a credit provider that an individual has committed a serious credit infringement of credit provided by that credit provider.

Regional Australia Bank may not hold all of these kinds of information about a particular individual. However, if Regional Australia Bank holds any of these kinds of information, it is protected as "Credit Information" under this Privacy Policy.

"Credit-Related Information" means credit information, credit eligibility information and related information.

Consumer Data Right Regime” means the sharing of your personal and account information in accordance with the Competition and Consumer (Consumer Data Right) Rules 2020.

Collecting Your Personal Information

Regional Australia Bank will collect your Personal Information (including Credit Information) directly from you so that we can undertake our various functions and activities. Regional Australia Bank will also collect personal Information from you when the law requires us to collect it. This information will generally come from what you provide in your application for one of our products or services and supporting documentation.

Regional Australia Bank will collect your Personal Information when you apply for the products and services we offer. When you apply for one of our products or services, we may request:

  • identifying information, like your name, address, telephone number, email address and your date of birth;
  • information about your financial position, like your income, expenses, savings and assets and any (other) credit arrangements and credit history;
  • your employment details;
  • your tax file number; and
  • your reasons for applying for a product or service.

From time to time Regional Australia Bank may also collect information about you that is publicly available. This type of Personal Information will include information from websites, telephone directories and credit reporting agencies.

Collecting Information Required by Law

Regional Australia Bank may collect information from you because we are required or authorised by law. For example, Regional Australia Bank collects your Australian tax file number (TFN) or Australian Business Number (ABN) when you open a deposit account. It is not compulsory to provide your TFN, but if you do not, Regional Australia Bank may deduct withholding tax from your interest payments at the highest marginal rate, as set by the Australian Taxation Office. Regional Australia Bank will only collect your TFN to determine whether you are subject to withholding tax on any interest payments you receive and for no other purpose. If Regional Australia Bank collects your TFN, we will handle this information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

When you open a deposit account or take out a loan, Regional Australia Bank is required under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 to collect certain information from you to prove your identity.

The National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 requires Regional Australia Bank to make the necessary enquiries into the financial situation and the needs and objectives of individuals who apply for consumer credit. This is required for Regional Australia Bank to make an informed decision about whether the individual has the capacity to afford the credit they are applying for.

Regional Australia Bank may also be required to ask you about your tax residency status under taxation information sharing agreements the Australian Government has in place with other countries.

Collecting Information from Third Parties

There may be times when Regional Australia Bank collects your personal Information from third parties. For example, Regional Australia Bank may collect Personal Information from:

  • credit reporting agencies where we may request a report about your credit history;
  • other product providers that Regional Australia Bank has an arrangement with to jointly offer you products and / or services;
  • marketing organisations that assist us in telling you about Regional Australia Bank’s products and services; and
  • brokers and referrers who may have introduced you to Regional Australia Bank.

Using Your Personal information

Regional Australia Bank may use and disclose your personal information (including credit-related information) for the purpose of providing products and services to you and the primary purpose of managing our business. This may include:

  • assessing and processing your application for the products and services we offer;
  • establishing and providing our systems and processes to provide our products and services to you, including telling you about other products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • executing your instructions;
  • to manage accounts and perform other administrative and operational tasks;
  • uses required or authorised by law;
  • maintaining and developing our business systems, processes and infrastructure;
  • research and development;
  • collecting overdue payments due under our credit products;
  • managing our rights and obligations regarding external payment systems;
  • marketing, including direct marketing;
  • to consider any concerns or complaints you raise with Regional Australia Bank; and
  • to prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct.

In general, we do not use or disclose your personal information (including credit-related information) for a purpose other than:

  • a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy
  • a purpose you would reasonably expect
  • a purpose required or permitted by law, or
  • a purpose otherwise disclosed to you to which you have consented.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

Regional Australia Bank may disclose your personal information (including credit-related information) to third parties, for example:

  • related entities which perform a range of technology, operational and service functions on behalf of Regional Australia Bank;
  • external organisations that are our assignees, agents or contractors
    - insurers;
    - valuers;
    - third party contractors;
    - Land Titles Office & Office of State Revenue;
    - Australian Prudential Regulatory Authority (APRA);
    - Australian Securities & Investment Commission (ASIC);
    -Australian Transaction and Reporting Analysis Centre (Austrac);
    - Australian Taxation Office (ATO), and government agencies, which regulate our products and services;
    - Financial planning service providers.
    - external service providers to us, such as organisations which we use to:
             - verify your identity;
             - provide payment and card services when you make a transaction using a payment service or a card;
            - mailing houses; and
            - research consultants.
  • superannuation funds, where superannuation services are provided to you;
  • other financial institutions, for example, when you apply for a loan from another credit provider and you agree to us providing information;
  • credit reporting bodies, including disclosing that you are in default under a credit agreement or commit a serious credit infringement, if that is the case;
  • lenders' mortgage insurers, where relevant to credit we have provided;
  • debt collecting agencies, if you have not repaid a loan as required;
  • our professional advisors, such as accountants, lawyers and auditors;
  • state or territory authorities that give assistance to facilitate the provision of home loans to individuals;
  • certain entities that have bought or otherwise obtained an interest in your credit product, or that are considering doing so, and their professional advisors;
  • your representative, for example, lawyer, mortgage broker, financial advisor or attorney, as authorised by you;
  • if required or authorised by law, to government and regulatory authorities; and
  • other individuals (cardholders/account signatories), as authorised by you.

Regional Australia Bank will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by sufficient confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information.

Regional Australia Bank will not disclose your personal information overseas, including your credit information and credit eligibility information. However, if we do disclose this information outside Australia, we will do so on the basis that the information will be used only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

You may also request Regional Australia Bank to share your personal information with a third party by providing your consent through the Consumer Data Right Regime.

As Regional Australia Bank is an accredited data holder and a data recipient under the Consumer Data Right Regime, we are able to securely share and receive your personal information with an accredited third party.

For more information please refer to our Consumer Data Right Policy located at www.regionalaustraliabank.com.au.

Credit Reporting About Credit Reporting

Regional Australia Bank participates in the credit reporting system and if you apply for credit from Regional Australia Bank (including, but not limited to, Credit Cards, Home or Personal Loan, or Overdraft facility), we may request a credit report about you from a credit reporting body. To assist with this we may also collect personal information (including credit-related information) about you from third parties, such as any referees that you provide, your employer, other credit providers and third party service providers. Under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009, Regional Australia Bank is required to make inquiries into the financial situation, needs and objectives of each individual when they apply for consumer credit. This ensures that Regional Australia Bank has sufficient information about the individual’s income, financial commitments and liabilities to accurately assess whether the individual has the capacity to afford the credit they are applying for.

For Regional Australia Bank to request a credit report, it is necessary that we provide information to the credit reporting body that identifies you, as well as information about your application – including the type and amount of credit you are applying for.

You can also ask a credit reporting body, through contact details on their website, not to use or disclose your personal information if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud, including identity fraud.

As well as collecting information about your credit history from a credit reporting body, we also collect this type of information through your use of Regional Australia Bank products. For example, we collect information about the credit you hold with Regional Australia Bank and how you make repayments on those credit products. We collect this information through our internal processes, like credit eligibility scoring information. This information assists Regional Australia Bank to determine whether you need assistance to meet your repayment obligations.

Disclosing Your Personal Information to Credit Reporting Bodies

Under the Privacy Act, Regional Australia Bank may disclose certain information about your credit history to credit reporting bodies.

Regional Australia Bank will obtain your consent before we obtain a credit report from a credit reporting body to assess an application for credit.

Regional Australia Bank may disclose the following information to the credit reporting bodies:

  • that Regional Australia Bank provides you credit;
  • the type of credit you hold;
  • the amount of credit provided to you;
  • the conditions and conduct of your credit account;
  • when your credit account was opened and closed; and
  • up to 24 months of repayment history on the credit account.

If you fail to make repayments on time or you default on your repayment obligations, Regional Australia Bank may report this information to a credit reporting body in your repayment history. We may also tell a credit reporting body if you commit a serious infringement (e.g fraudulent behaviour or deliberately seeking to avoid repaying your credit obligations).

If you nominate to be a guarantor for another person, Regional Australia Bank will collect your Personal Information about you from a credit reporting body as well as any information Regional Australia Bank currently holds about you.

Regional Australia Bank discloses Personal Information to the following credit reporting body’s: Equifax Pty Ltd - Web: www.equifax.com.au

Using your Personal Information Collected from Credit Reporting Bodies

If Regional Australia Bank collects Personal Information about you, through the credit reporting bodies, we will use that information for the following purposes:

  • to assess your application for credit;
  • to manage your account and carry out administrative tasks;
  • to assist you from defaulting on your credit obligations;
  • to assess your suitability to act as guarantor;
  • to assist agents, contractors or service providers (such as debt collection agencies and mortgage insurers); and
  • as required by law.
Comprehensive Credit Reporting

Comprehensive Credit Reporting allows additional information to be exchanged between Credit Providers and Credit Reporting Bodies to provide a clearer picture of your credit history. For further information please refer to our Comprehensive Credit Reporting Guide located at at, www.regionalaustraliabank.com.au.

Fraud

If you believe that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud, you are able to request credit reporting bodies not to use or disclose credit reports they hold about you. You are able to do this by contacting the credit reporting body directly.

Sensitive Information

Where it is necessary to do so, we may collect personal information about you that is sensitive. Sensitive information includes information about an individual's health, and membership of a professional or trade association.

Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect that information, we will obtain your consent. However, if the information relates directly to your ability to meet financial obligations that you owe to us, you are treated as having consented to its collection.

Refusal of Credit Applications

We may refuse an application for consumer credit made by you individually or with other applicants. Our refusal may be based on credit eligibility information obtained from a credit reporting body about either of you, another applicant or another person proposed as guarantor. In that case, we will give you written notice that the application has been refused on the basis of that information. We will tell you the name and contact details of the relevant credit reporting body and other relevant information.

Security of Your Personal Information

Regional Australia Bank takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information (including credit-related information) is protected from:

  • misuse, interference and loss, and
  • unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.

You can assist Regional Australia Bank in protecting your privacy by adhering to our security requirements to keep your passwords and personal identification numbers, tokens and other devices safe, in accordance with our suggestions. This means that you should not disclose your PIN, passwords or access code to another person. You should contact Regional Australia Bank immediately if you believe you PIN, passwords or access codes may have been disclosed to another person or if you would like to change these.

When we no longer require your personal information (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.

Security

We use up-to-date security measures on our website and mobile app to protect your personal information and your credit information. Any data containing personal, credit or related information which we transmit is encrypted.

Anytime you access any part of our website we will collect information about your movements around the website and by what means you have used to access it.

Our website also includes a number of calculators and forms, which may require you to enter your personal details. If you save or submit the data you enter, this information will be stored.

Email

When we receive emails, we will retain the content of the email and our response to you where we consider it necessary to do so.

Your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which is was provided. It will not be added to any public mailing lists or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Links on our website

Our website may contain links to third party websites. The terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how any third parties handle your personal information or credit information, you will need to obtain a copy of their Privacy Policy.

How do I Access My Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information (including credit-related information) that we hold about you at any time from our Privacy Officer whose details are in paragraph 15 of this Privacy Policy.

We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable time. If we refuse to give you access to any of your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access. You can contact our Privacy Officer if you would like to challenge our decision to refuse access.

Depending on the complexity of your request, we may recover the reasonable costs of processing your request.

How Do I Request Correction of My Information?

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information (including credit-related information) that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, if you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting our Privacy Officer whose details are below in this Privacy Policy.

Marketing and Privacy

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about Regional Australia Bank’s products and services, including those of other organisations, which we consider may be of interest to you, unless you request not to receive marketing communications. If you are on the ‘Do Not Call Register’, while you are a member of Regional Australia Bank we will infer from our relationship with you that you consent to receiving telemarketing calls from us, unless you notify us that you do not wish to receive such calls.

You may request, at any time, not to receive marketing communications or not to receive them through a particular channel, like email or direct post. You can make this request by contacting your local branch, our Service Support Centre on 132 067 or our Privacy Officer whose details are in paragraph 15 of this Privacy Policy, or by 'unsubscribing' from our email marketing messages, which always include an unsubscribe option.

Unless we have first obtained your consent, we will not provide your personal information to other organisations to use for their marketing purposes.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time (without notice to you) that are necessary for our business requirements or the law. Our Privacy Policy is available on our website at, regionalaustraliabank.com.au

Resolving Your Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or our handling of your personal information (including credit-related information), please contact our Privacy Officer whose details are in paragraph 15 of this Privacy Policy. You can also contact the Privacy Officer if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.

Once a complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible. Regional Australia Bank will aim to deal with your complaint at the source of your complaint. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, please let us know and our Governance Team will investigate further and respond to you.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact external bodies that deal with privacy complaints. The Australian Financial Complaints Authority(AFCA) is Regional Australia Bank’s external dispute resolution scheme, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or, in the case of insurance-related privacy complaints, the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA). Any of these bodies may forward your complaint to another external dispute resolution body if it considers the complaint would be better handled by that other body.

Australian Financial Complaints Authority Post: GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001 Telephone: 1800 931 678

Email: info@afca.org.au Website: https://www.afca.org.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 Telephone: 1300 363 992

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Australian Prudential Regulation Authority Post: GPO Box 9836, Sydney NSW 2001 Telephone: 1300 55 88 49

Website: www.apra.gov.au

Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer's contact details are: Address: PO Box U631, UNE NSW 2351

Telephone: 132 067

Email: privacy@regionalaustraliabank.com.au

Head Office

Technology Park, Madgwick Drive, Armidale NSW 2350

PO Box U631, University of New England NSW 2351

Telephone 132 067

Email enquiries@regionalaustraliabank.com.au

Web regionalaustraliabank.com.au