Regional Australia Bank Privacy Notice

Team Thrive Pty Ltd ABN 15 637 676 496 (Thriday) is an authorised representative (No.1297601) of Regional Australia Bank Ltd ABN 21 087 650 360 AFSL 241167 (Regional Australia Bank).  

Thriday provides the Thriday app (App) and Thriday website (Website). Regional Australia Bank is the issuer of the Transaction Account available via the App and Website.  

Unless we say otherwise we, our and us means Regional Australia Bank.

What information is collected?

We will collect your personal information to allow us to open your transaction account and assist with any enquiries.  

We will collect information about your transactions and your transaction account.  

Thriday will also collect information, including personal information regarding your transactions from Regional Australia Bank. For more information about how Thriday will use your information please refer to Thriday’s terms and conditions located on  the  App or Website.

How your information will be used?

We will use your information to open and monitor your transaction account and to manage our business and the services we provide you.  

What information can be disclosed?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) allows us, and other associated parties to disclose personal information about you when related to the primary purpose for which it was collected.  

Regional Australia Bank will use details:-

  • to identify you and verify your identity, such as your name, date of birth, residential address and your driver licence number;
  • To assist Thriday with the provision of their services to you via the App and Website.

Your sensitive information (eg, membership of a professional or trade association) may also be disclosed where relevant to the purposes for collecting it.

Why do we obtain information?

Before, during or after the provision of our products and services to you, we may obtain your personal information for the purpose of providing products and services to you and managing our business and the services we provide you.  

If you do not provide us with the personal information that we request, we may not be able to consider your application or provide other services.

Who can give or obtain information? 

For the purpose of providing products and services to you and managing our business and the services we provide you, we may give information to:

  • external providers to us, such as organisations which we use to verify your identity, providers of payment and card services, mailing houses and research consultants;
  • our professional advisors, such as accountants, lawyers and auditors;
  • your representative, for example, lawyer, mortgage broker, financial advisor or attorney, as authorised by you;
  • when recovering funds:
    - debt collection agencies;
    - solicitors;
    - process servers; or
    - Courts of law with jurisdiction over the enforcement of debts and securities;
  • when you make a complaint to Regional Australia Bank about our products or services ‚Äď Regional Australia Bank‚Äôs ¬†external dispute resolution centre;
  • when Regional Australia Bank engage contractors for the provision of statements, card production, market research or direct marketing ‚Äď ¬†these ¬†contractors ¬†are ¬†all ¬†subject ¬†to confidentiality agreements with Regional Australia Bank and cannot use your personal information except for Regional Australia Bank‚Äôs purposes;
  • when you direct an Osko¬ģ ¬†payment or a payment request to a PayID your full legal name and last known address as held by Regional Australia Bank will be provided to the receiving financial institution. This information will not be provided to the payment recipient and will be disposed of by the receiving financial institution in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Important information about credit reporting bodies 

We may disclose to a credit reporting body that your account is overdrawn. Specifically, we may disclose information to or collect information from Equifax Pty Ltd, whose privacy policy and contact details are at www.equifax.com.au.

You can also ask a credit reporting body not to use or disclose your personal information for a period if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud, including identity fraud.

WHEN CAN INFORMATION BE OBTAINED, USED OR DISCLOSED?

Before, during or after the provision of our products and services to you, this information can be obtained, used or disclosed by the Credit Providers for the purpose of providing products and services to you and managing our business.  

Overseas disclosures 

Regional Australia Bank will not disclose your personal information overseas. However, if we do disclose this information outside Australia, we will do so on the basis that the information will be used only for the purposes set out in this document.

Personal information about third parties 

You represent that, if at any time you supply us with personal information about another person (for example a referee), you are authorised to do so; and you agree to inform that person who we are, how to contact us, and how to obtain our Privacy Policy, and that we will use and disclose their personal information for the purposes set out in this Notice and that they can gain access to that information by contacting us.

Security, privacy policy, and marketing preferences 

Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all your personal information held by us (on our website or otherwise) and in the process of being shared with Thriday, is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.

Please refer to Thriday’s Privacy Notice for details on how they will protect your personal information that is held and used.

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is located on our website at regionalaustraliabank.com.au and provides additional information about how we handles your personal information, including our obligations and use of your personal information for Credit Reporting. It sets out how you can ask for access to personal information we holds about you and seek correction of that information. It also explains how you can complain about a breach of the Privacy Act or the Credit Reporting Privacy Code, and how we will deal with your complaint. We will give you a copy of our Privacy Policy on request.

Comprehensive Credit Reporting

Comprehensive Credit Reporting allows additional information to be exchanged between Credit Providers and Credit Reporting Bodies to provide a clearer picture of your credit history. Please refer to our Comprehensive Credit Reporting Guide contained on located at regionalaustraliababk.com.au for further information.

Marketing preferences  

We may provide you with information from time to time about existing and new products and services available to you from us or other businesses with which we have a relationship.

You can tell us, at any time, that you do not want to receive any of this direct marketing communication. However, this will not apply to any direct marketing on, or accompanying, your regular account statements.

We may use information about you to inform you about products and services, including those provided by other organisations, unless you ask us not to. We may do so even if you are on the Do Not Call Register, unless you ask us not to.

CONTACT US

Privacy Officer

Regional Australia Bank’s Privacy Officer’s contact details are:

Address:       PO Box U631, UNE NSW 2351

Telephone:   132 067

Email:            privacy@regionalaustraliabank.com.au

‚Äć